Home IGIER  
 

 

        2019-2020 IGIER-BIDSA VISITING STUDENTS INITIATIVE      

 
Scientific coordinator: Nicola Gennaioli and Igor Pruenster
Administrative coordinator: Silvia Tesauro

Students are the key asset of a university. IGIER, with its faculty members, aims to contribute to nurture and to enhance this reservoir of talent through its innovative Visiting Students Initiative geared toward Data Science and Business Analytics, Economic and Social Sciences and Finance MSc students, who are interested in pursuing a research career (e.g., in universities, ECB, IMF, OECD, World Bank, etc). 

The initiative is organized around a few building blocks to endow students with skills that will be helpful in developing successful academic or professional careers in Italy or abroad. Students are expected to actively participate in the center’s activities (e.g., conferences, seminars, etc) and to present a paper in the reading group. Individual mentors chosen among the IGIER scholars will supervise students’ research activities.
 
We are delighted to present the IGIER Visiting Students admitted from February 2019.
 
Student Year Mentor
Francesco Armillei 2nd Vincenzo Galasso
James Atkins 2nd Francesco Decarolis
Luca Badolato 2nd Marco Bonetti
Giovanni Bardone 2nd Francesco Giavazzi
Marco Bellifemine 2nd Tommaso Monacelli
Elvin Bora 2nd Diego Ubfal
Pietro Buri 2nd Fernando Vega-Redondo
Davide Busnelli 2nd Nicola Pavoni
James Cannings 2nd Thomas Le Barbanchon
Beatrice Cantoni 2nd Giacomo Zanella
Tommaso Capezzone 2nd Diego Ubfal - Salvatore Nunnari
Gabriele Carta 2nd Simone Cerreia-Vioglio
Paolo Ceriani 2nd Igor Pruenster
Francesco Conti 2nd Christoph Wolf
Martina Cuneo 2nd Nenad Kos
Andrea D'Amico 2nd Francesco Decarolis
Paolo De Rosa 2nd Luigi Iovino
Elizaveta Demyanenko 2nd Dirk Hovy
Caterina Di Renzo 2nd Mara Squicciarini
Silvia Farina 2nd Eliana La Ferrara
Nicola Maria Fiore 2nd Fabio Maccheroni
Nicolò Generoso 2nd Satoshi Fukuda
Fabrizio Ghezzi 2nd Carlo Favero
Andrea Giglio 2nd Selim Gulesci
Antonio Bruno Giribaldi 2nd Max Croce
Sofia Gori 2nd Massimo Marinacci
Julia Gorochovskij 2nd Simon Goerlach
Alessandro Greselin 2nd Fulvio Ortu
Valentin Nicolas Kecht 2nd Pamela Giustinelli
Aleksander Kusmierczyk 2nd Gaia Rubera
Fei Li 2nd Carlo Lucibello - Christoph Feinauer
Giacomo Marcolin 2nd Eliana La Ferrara
Davide Martinelli 2nd Sonia Petrone
Luca Masserano 2nd Antonio Lijoi
Marta Morando 2nd Guido Tabellini
Filippo Nezzo 2nd Marco Ottaviani
Sarah O'Brien 2nd Selim Gulesci
Marco Olivari 2nd Dmitriy Sergeyev
Sara Rabino 2nd Thomas Le Barbanchon
Nicolò Rizzotti 2nd Antonella Trigari
Leonardo Ruggieri  2nd Daniele Durante
Mario Damiano Russo 2nd Sungtak Hong
Luca Alessandro Silva 2nd Riccardo Zecchina - Carlo Baldassi
David Silverberg 2nd Pierpaolo Battigalli
Katerina Simkova 2nd Valentina Bosetti
Wentien Tian 2nd Emanuele Borgonovo
Sharlin Utke 2nd Miles Gietzmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 We are delighted to present the IGIER Visiting Students admitted from March 2020.

 
Student Year Mentor
 Flavio Argentieri 1st  Eliana La Ferrara
 Manuel Arnese 1st  Massimo Marinacci
 Renato Berlinghieri 1st  Antonio Lijoi - Igor Pruenster
 Gael Blanchard 1st  Julien Sauvagnat
 Johann Lucas Blasius 1st  Marco Ottaviani - Nenad Kos
 Pietro Branchini 1st Alessia Melegaro - Raffaella Piccarreta 
 Benedetta Bruni 1st  Fernando Vega-Redondo
 Antonella Buccione 1st Christoph Feinauer‐ Riccardo Zecchina 
 Filippo Burresi 1st  Patrick Choi
 Alessandro Cauzzi 1st  Francesco De Carolis - Chiara Fumagalli
 Mattia Chiappari 1st  Emanuele Borgonovo
 Roberto Colarieti 1st  Tommaso Monacelli - Luigi Iovino
 Tommaso Crosta 1st  Pierpaolo Battigalli - Nicola Gennaioli
 Ettore D'Angelo 1st Carlo Baldassi - Carlo Lucibello  
 Chiara Di Bonaventura 1st  Dirk Hovy
 Caterina Fabbri 1st  Carlo Baldassi - Riccardo Zecchina
 Jerry Fanelli 1st  MIles Gietzmann
 Guglielmo Gattiglio 1st Daniele Durante - Giacomo Zanella 
 Daniele Goffi 1st  Francesco Giavazzi
 Augusto Johannes Hepp 1st  Nicola Pavoni - Fausto Panunzi
 Linzhi Huang 1st  Stefano Rossi - Elena Carletti
 Edoardo Marcelli 1st  Marco Bonetti
 Lorenzo Mauri 1st Daniele Durante - Igor Pruenster 
 Giovanni Maria Meggiolaro 1st  Gaia Rubera
Filippo Monti  1st  Guido Tabellini
Marianna Morais  1st Rebecca Graziani 
 Clara Morelli 1st  Vincenzo Galasso - Simon Goerlach
 Alessandro Palucci 1st  Antonella Trigari - Diego Ubfal
 Marco Pirazzini 1st  Luca Trevisan
 Mohammad Pourmohammadi 1st  Massimiliano Croce - Claudio Tebaldi 
 Massimiliano Pozzi 1st Salvatore Nunnari - Pamela Giustinelli 
 Jing Ren 1st  Simone Cerreia-Vioglio - Silvio Petriconi
Gabriele Romano  1st  Fabio Maccheroni - Nicola Gennaioli
 Riccardo Rossetti 1st  Antonio Lijoi - Giacomo Zanella
 Federico Scabbia 1st  Mara Squicciarini - Paola Cillo
 Matteo Schiavone 1st  Simone Padoan
 Giovanni Scotti Bentivoglio 1st  Thomas Le Barcanchon - Nicola Limodio
 Saverio Spinella  1st Gianmarco Ottaviano - Roberto Perotti  
 Sahana Subramanyam 1st  Massimo Morelli - Maristella Botticini
 Sviatoslav Tiupin 1st  Carlo Favero - Massimiliano Marcellino 
 Giovanna Ariel Ventre 1st MIchele Polo - Nicolas Serrano Velarde 
 Alexei Verkhovtsev 1st Fulvio Ortu - Anna Battauz 
 Jakob Wall 1st  Jerome Adda - Thomas Le Barbanchon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Last updated June 9, 2020